Principal Kafele's Bio, Past Presentations & Awards

AMA_3583

A highly-regarded urban educator in New Jersey for over twenty years, Principal Baruti Kafele distinguished himself as a master teacher and a transformational school leader. As an elementary school teacher in East Orange, NJ, he was selected as the East Orange School District and Essex County Public Schools Teacher of the Year, he was a New Jersey State Teacher of the Year finalist, and a recipient of the New Jersey Education Association Award of Excellence.

As a middle and high school principal, Principal Kafele led the turnaround of four different New Jersey urban schools, including "The Mighty" Newark Tech, which went from a low-performing school in need of improvement to national recognition, which included U.S. News and World Report Magazine recognizing it three times as one of America's best high schools.

One of the most sought-after school leadership experts and education speakers in America, Principal Kafele is impacting America’s schools! He has delivered over two thousand conference and program keynotes, professional development workshops, parenting seminars and student assemblies over his 34 years of public speaking. An expert in the area of “attitude transformation,” Principal Kafele is the leading authority for providing effective classroom and school leadership strategies toward closing what he coined, the "Attitude Gap.”

A prolific writer, Principal Kafele has written extensively on professional development strategies for creating a positive school climate and culture, transforming the attitudes of at-risk students, motivating Black males to excel in the classroom, and school leadership practices for inspiring schoolwide excellence. In addition to writing several professional articles for popular education journals, he has authored eleven books, including his six ASCD best sellers - Motivating Black Males to Achieve in School & in Life, Closing the Attitude Gap, The Teacher 50, Is My School a Better School BECAUSE I Lead It?The Principal 50 and The Assistant Principal 50. He is also the author of the ASCD book, The Aspiring Principal 50. His next book – The Equity and Social Justice Education 50 will be released in May, 2021.

Principal Kafele is married to his wife Kimberley, and is the father of their three children, Baruti, Jabari and Kibriya. He earned his B.S. degree in Management Science/Marketing from Kean University and his M.A. degree in Educational Administration from New Jersey City University. He is the recipient of over 150 educational, professional and community awards which include the prestigious Milken National Educator Award, the National Alliance of Black School Educators Hall of Fame Award, induction into the East Orange, New Jersey Hall of Fame, recognition as one of the World’s Top 30 Education Professionals for 2020 & 2021 by Global Gurus Top 30 and the City of Dickinson, Texas proclaiming February 8, 1998 as Baruti Kafele Day.

Past Presentations

US Keynotes and Workshops

Principal Kafele has delivered / conducted over 1000 national and international conference and program keynotes, featured presentations, professional development workshops, parenting seminars and student assemblies since leaving his principalship in 2011. Following is a list of his U.S. keynotes, featured presentations and professional development workshops over the past 9 years:

ALABAMA (keynotes)
Bessemer City Schools Convocation, Bessemer, AL
Alabama ASCD Leadership Summit, Birmingham, AL
Eufaula City Schools Community Program, Eufaula, AL
Helicon Missionary Baptist Church Male Empowerment Retreat, Grady, AL
Montgomery Public Schools, Montgomery, AL
Tying Men to Education Banquet, Mosses, AL
Selma City School District Staff, Selma, AL
Sheffield City School District, Sheffield, AL
Pike County Schools, Troy, AL
Troy City Public Schools (admin), Troy, AL

ALABAMA (workshops)
Bessemer City Schools (leadership teams), Bessemer, AL
Ramsay High School, Birmingham, AL
Erwin Middle School, Birmingham, AL
Center Point High School, Birmingham, AL
Decatur City Middle Schools Summer Retreat, Birmingham, AL
Brookhaven Middle School, Decatur, AL
West Decatur Elementary School, Decatur, AL
Girard Middle School, Dothan, AL
Honeysuckle Middle School, Dothan, AL
Blount High School (Mobile Public Schools), Eight Mile, AL
Admiral Moorer Middle School, Eufaula, AL
Eufaula City Schools (district), Eufaula, AL
Lowndes County Public Schools, Fort Deposit, AL
AAMU/UAH Regional Inservice Center (administrators), Huntsville, AL
Lee HS, Huntsville, AL
Huntsville City Schools (principals), Huntsville, AL
Huntsville City Schools (assistant principals), Huntsville, AL
Rolling Hills Elementary School, Huntsville, AL
Loachapoka High School, Auburn, AL
Council for Leaders in Alabama Schools Leadership Institute, Huntsville, AL
Council for Leaders in Alabama Schools Leadership Convention, Mobile, AL
Council for Leaders in Alabama Schools Leadership Institute, Mobile, AL
Montgomery Public Schools (district administrators), Montgomery, AL
Southlawn Middle School, Montgomery, AL
Council for Leaders in Alabama Schools Leadership Institute, Prattville, AL
Selma City Schools (principals), Selma, AL
Sheffield City School District (administrators and teachers) Sheffield, AL
Sylacauga City Schools, Sylacauga, AL
Pike County Schools, Troy, AL
Holt High School, Tuscaloosa, AL

ALASKA (keynote)
Alaska Association of Secondary School Principals Conference, Anchorage, AK

ALASKA (workshop)
Alaska Association of Secondary School Principals Conference, Anchorage, AK

ARIZONA (keynote)
Yuma Union High School District, Yuma, AZ
Whiteriver Unified School District (Fort Apache Reservation), Whiteriver, AR

ARIZONA (workshops)
Phoenix Union High School District (principals), Phoenix, AZ
Yuma Union High School District, Yuma, AZ

ARKANSAS (keynotes)
Arkansas ASCD Annual Conference, Hot Springs, AR
Blytheville Public Schools Staff Inservice, Blytheville, AR
Arkansas Nonpublic School Accrediting Association (leadership), Little Rock, AR
Little Rock School District Prof. Dev. Day, Little Rock, AR

ARKANSAS (workshops)
Blytheville Public Schools (administrators), Blytheville, AR
Cabot Public Schools, Cabot, AR
Central High School, Little Rock, AR
Cloverdale Middle School, Little Rock, AR
Henderson Middle School, Little Rock, AR
Marked Tree School District, Marked Tree, AR

CALIFORNIA (keynotes)
Berkeley High School Leadership Forum, Berkeley, CA
Parent Conference, Carson, CA
LAUSD/AEMP Parent Summer Leadership Inst., Los Angeles, CA
Principals Partnership (Oakland area principals), Oakland, CA
California League of Schools, Sacramento, CA
Association of African American Educators Conference, San Diego, CA
Department of Educational Leadership, San Diego State University, San Diego, CA
Milken National Educator Forum, Santa Monica, CA
National New Teacher Center Annual Symposium on Teacher Induction, San Francisco, CA
Principals Partnership (Stockton area principals), Stockton, CA

CALIFORNIA (workshops)
ASCD Empower17 Conference Special Feature Presentation, Anaheim, CA
Kingswood Elem. School (Sacremento area), Citrus Heights, CA
Tennyson HS (San Francisco Bay area) Hayward, CA
Action Plan Pilot Schools Prof. Dev. Conf., Los Angeles, CA
Harambee Education Summit, Los Angeles, CA
LAUSD Closing the Achievement Gap Conf., Los Angeles, CA
LAUSD Mini Conference Series, Los Angeles, CA
Elk Grove Unified School District Power of One Conference, Sacramento, CA
Association of African American Educators Conference, San Diego, CA
S. Lake Tahoe Middle School, S. Lake Tahoe, CA

COLORADO (keynotes)
Gurian Institute, University of Colorado, Colorado Springs, CO
Reaching High Conf., University of Colorado, Colorado Springs, CO
Colorado Black Round Table & Joint Effort Better Boys Project, Denver, CO
ED Talk: Culturally Responsive Education with Baruti Kafele, Denver, CO
Make A Chess Move Chess Tournament, Denver, CO
National Dropout Prevention Conference, Denver, CO
Englewood Schools District Convocation, Englewood, CO
Douglas County School District, Parker, CO

COLORADO (workshops)
Boston K-8 Elementary School, Aurora, CO
Fulton Elementary School, Aurora, CO
Virginia Court Elementary School, Aurora, CO
Wheeling Elementary School, Aurora, CO
Colorado Association of School Executives Conf., Breckenridge, CO
Gurian Institute, Univ. of Colorado, Colorado Springs, CO
Reaching High Conf., Univ. of Colorado, Colorado Springs, CO
Tesla Educational Opportunity School, Colorado Springs, CO

CONNECTICUT (keynotes)
Bloomfield School District, Bloomfield, CT
Coventry Public Schools District Convocation, Coventry, CT
Connecticut Right Response Network, Cromwell, CT
Connecticut Council of Education Reform Conference, Rocky Hill, CT
EASTCONN Leadership Conference, Portland, CT
Back to School Educational Forum, Stamford, CT

CONNECTICUT (workshops)
Bloomfield School District, Bloomfield, CT
Derby Middle and Derby High School, Derby, CT
Bulkeley High School, Hartford, CT
High School Graduation Initiative, Hartford, CT
Windsor Locks School District, Windsor Locks, CT

DELAWARE (workshop)
Highlands Elementary School, Wilmington, DE

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (keynotes)
National Blue Ribbon Schools Awards Ceremony, Washington, DC
NEA Board of Directors Meeting (Black Observance), Washington, DC
Office of the State Superintendent of Education, Washington, DC

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (workshops)
DC Public Schools Summer Institute, Washington, DC

FLORIDA (keynotes)
Pan Handle Area Educational Consortium Leadership Conference, Destin, FL
Bethel SDA School Parent / Community Forum, Florida City, FL
Pinellas County Head Start Staff Appreciation Day, Gulfport, FL
Duval County Summer Principals Institute, Jacksonville, FL
Pinellas County Multi-Cultural Awareness Training, Largo, FL
Pinellas County Community Forum, Largo, FL
Ethics in Education A – Z Conference, Miami, FL
Miami-Dade County Public Schools BRIDGES Symposium, Miami, FL
SREB / Florida Turnaround Leaders Program, Miami, FL
ASCD Conference of Educational Leadership, Orlando, FL
FASFEPA Spring Forum, Orlando, FL
Innovative Schools Summit, Orlando, FL
NASSP Urban Perspective, Orlando, FL
Seminole Association of School Administrators, Orlando, FL
Florida Association of School Administrators, Palm Harbor, FL
Escambia County School District Administrator Association, Pensacola, FL
Palm Pointe Educational Research School at Tradition, Port St. Lucie, FL
Community Forum on Motivating Black Males, St. Petersburg, FL
Gurian Winter Institute, Tampa, FL

FLORIDA (workshops)
Pan Handle Area Educational Consortium Leadership Conference, Destin, FL
Bethel SDA School, Florida City, FL
Broward County Administrators and Teacher Leaders, Fort Lauderdale, FL
Pinellas County Head Start Teachers, Largo, FL
Pinellas County Public Schools, Largo, FL
Pinellas County Public Schools (assistant principals), Largo, FL
Orange County Public Schools (administrators), Orlando, FL
Orange County Public Schools BRIDGE Summer Leadership Institute, Orlando, FL
Principal Kafele School Leadership Institute, Orlando, FL
Workman Middle School, Pensacola, FL
Booker High School, Sarasota, FL
Booker High School (invited administrators), Sarasota, FL
Azalea Middle School, St. Petersburg, FL
Blanton Elementary School, St. Petersburg, FL
Fairmount Park Elementary School, St. Petersburg, FL
Hillsborough County Public Schools, Tampa, FL

GEORGIA (keynotes)
GAEL Winter Conference, Athens, GA
ASCD Annual Conference, Atlanta, GA
Clark Atlanta University Male Empowerment Forum, Atlanta, GA
Dev. Resources / Nat. Symposium on School Discipline Practices, Atlanta, GA
Education Elements Personalized Learning Conference, Atlanta, GA
Innovative Schools Summit, Atlanta, GA
SREB Principals Institute, Atlanta, GA
Georgia School Counselor Association Conference, Augusta, GA
Richmond County School System Leadership Institute, Augusta, GA
Muscogee County School District Student Success Summit, Columbus, GA
Fulton County Schools Title I Conference (principals), East Point, GA
Georgia Council of Teachers of Mathematics Conference, Eatonton, GA
Jones County and Greene County GEAR / PILLARS Summer Institute, Gray, GA
Henry County Leadership Summit, Hamilton, GA
Georgia Association of Educational Leaders Annual Conf., Jekyll Island, GA
Meadowcreek High School, Norcross, GA
Rome City School District Convocation, Rome, GA
Georgia Compensatory Educational Leaders Annual Conf., Savannah, GA
National At-Risk Youth Conference, Savannah, GA
Barrow County School System Staff End of Year Pep Rally, Winder, GA

GEORGIA (workshops)
Chattahoochee-Flint RESA Leadership Conference, Americus, GA
Georgia State University / Principals Center Expert Speaker Series, Athens, GA
Georgia State University / Principals Center Expert Speaker Series, Atlanta, GA
Butler HS (and elementary / middle school feeder school staffs), Augusta, GA
Richmond County School System Leadership Institute, Augusta, GA
South Cobb High School, Austell, GA
West Georgia RESA, Carrolton, GA
Fulton County Leadership Forum (selected schools), College Park, GA
Northeast Georgia RESA, Danielsville, GA
Fulton County Schools Title I Conference (principals), East Point, GA
Georgia Council of Teachers of Mathematics Conference, Eatonton, GA
Jones County and Greene County GEAR / PILLARS Summer Institute, Gray, GA
Meadowcreek High School, Norcross, GA
Social Circle Schools Secondary Educators, Social Circle, GA
Valdosta City Schools, Valdosta, GA

HAWAII (keynote)
2016 Educational Leadership Institute, Honolulu, HI

HAWAII (workshop)
2016 Educational Leadership Institute, Honolulu, HI

IDAHO (keynote)
Lewiston School District, Lewiston, ID

IDAHO (workshop)
Lewiston School District (administrators), Lewiston, ID

ILLINOIS (keynotes)
Berwyn South School District 100, Berwyn, IL
Bradley Elementary District 61, Bradley, IL
Cook County School District 130 Back to School Convocation, Crestwood, IL
Chicago Public Schools Network 11 Principals Meeting, Chicago, IL
Chicago Public Schools Networks 11, 12 & 13 Principals Meeting, Chicago, IL
Comprehensive Literacy and Reading Recovery Conference, Chicago, IL
SDE Differentiated Instruction Intensive Institute, Chicago, IL
Elgin Community College Alliance for College Readiness, Elgin, IL
Thornton Township High School District 205, Harvey, IL
Bellwood School District 88, Hillside, IL
Fairmont 89 School District Boys to Men Conf., Lockport, IL
Prairie Hills School District 144 Back to School Convocation, Markham, IL
2016 Illinois Assoc. of Title I Directors Annual Conf., Springfield, IL
2017 Illinois Assoc. of Title I Directors Annual Conf., Springfield, IL
Illinois Principals Association, Springfield, IL

ILLINOIS (workshops)
Havlicek Elementary School, Berwyn, IL
Jefferson Elementary School, Berwyn, IL
Lincoln Middle School, Berwyn, IL
Cook County School District 130 (administrators), Blue Island, IL
Christ the King Jesuit College Preparatory School, Chicago, IL
Legal Prep Academy (leadership), Chicago, IL
Dolton School District 148, Dolton, IL
SIUE East St. Louis Charter HS, East St. Louis, IL
Elgin Community College Alliance for College Readiness, Elgin, IL
Evergreen Park School District 124, Evergreen Park, IL
Brookwood School District, Glenwood, IL
Lorenzo R. Smith Elementary School, Hopkins Park, IL
Joliet Public Schools (administrators), Joliet, IL
Kankakee School District, Kankakee, IL
Prairie Hills School District 144 Back to School Convocation, Markham, IL
Walther Christian Academy, Melrose, IL
Connections Conference 2013, St. Charles, IL
SPEED Multi-District Institute Day, University Park, IL
Sipley Elementary School, Woodridge, NJ
Illinois State University CTE Speaker Series, Bloomington, IL
Illinois State University CTE Speaker Series, Edwardsville, IL
Illinois State University CTE Speaker Series, Lisle, IL

INDIANA (keynotes)
Boys and Girls Club of Fort Wayne, Fort Wayne, IN
ElevatED Conference (Lawrence Township and Pike Township Schools), Indianapolis, IN
Indiana Association of School Principals (Assistant Principals Conference), Indianapolis, IN
Priority Schools Summer Institute, Indianapolis Public Schools, Indianapolis, IN
Indiana Principal Leadership Institute, Indianapolis, IN
Metropolitan School District of Lawrence Township, Indianapolis, IN
Indiana Principal Leadership Institute, Indiana State Univ., Terre Haute, IN

INDIANA (workshops)
Concord Community High School, Elkhart, IN
Evansville Vanderburgh School Corporation, Evansville, IN
ElevatED Conference (Lawrence Township and Pike Township Schools), Indianapolis, IN
Indiana Association of School Principals (Assistant Principals Conference), Indianapolis, IN
Metropolitan School District of Lawrence Township, Indianapolis, IN
Park Tudor School, Indianapolis, IN
Priority Schools Summer Institute (administrators), Indianapolis, IN
East Allen County Schools, New Haven, IN

IOWA (keynotes)
Des Moines Public Schools Summit on School Climate and Culture, Des Moines, IA

IOWA (workshops)
Des Moines Public Schools Summit on School Climate and Culture, Des Moines, IA

KANSAS (keynotes)
Kansas Alliance of Black School Educators (KABSE) Conference, Topeka, KS
Kansas NAACP Freedom Fund Banquet, Topeka, KS

KANSAS (workshops)
Coffeyville Unified School District No. 445, Coffeyville, KS
Topeka Public Schools (administrators), Topeka, KS

KENTUCKY (keynotes)
GRREC Title I Conference, Bowling Green, KY
Fayette County Schools District Administrators, Lexington, KY
Kentucky Continuous Improvement Summit, Lexington, KY
Equity & Inclusion Fall Institute, Louisville, KY
Kentucky Association of Elementary School Principals Fall Institute, Louisville, KY
Kentucky Association of School Administrators (KASA) Annual Leadership Institute, Louisville, KY
Louisville Urban League Education Summit, Louisville, KY
Ready to Work / Work to Learn Empowerment Conf., Louisville, KY

KENTUCKY (workshops)
GRREC Title I Conference, Bowling Green, KY
Fayette County Schools (administrators), Lexington, KY
Fayette County Schools (teachers), Lexington, KY
Kentucky Continuous Improvement Summit, Lexington, KY
Leestown Middle School, Lexington, KY
Tates Creek Middle School, Lexington, KY
Winburn Middle School, Lexington, KY
Camp Taylor Elementary School, Louisville, KY
Central High School, Louisville, KY
Liberty High School, Louisville, KY
Senaca High School, Louisville, KY
Waggener High School, Louisville, KY
Jefferson County Public Schools Equity & Inclusion Fall Institute, Louisville, KY
Jefferson County Public Schools Diversity, Equity and Poverty Speaker Series, Louisville, KY
Kentucky Assoc. of School Administrators, Louisville, KY

LOUISIANA (keynotes)
Morehouse Parish Schools Convocation, Bastrop, LA
Louisiana Association of School Executives, Baton Rouge, LA
University of Louisiana at Lafayette, Lafayette, LA
Ouachita Parish Schools Parents Luncheon, Monroe, LA
Milken Educator Awards Forum, New Orleans, LA
NEA Ethnic Leaders Meeting, New Orleans, LA

LOUISIANA (workshops)
Morehouse Parish Schools (administrators), Bastrop, LA
Pine Grove Elementary School, Bastrop, LA
Lake Charles College Prep High School, Lake Charles, LA
Southwest Louisiana Charter Academy, Lake Charles, LA
Ouachita Parish Schools (administrators), Monroe, LA
New Beginnings Schools Foundations Charter School Network, New Orleans, LA
Lafourche Parish Schools Summer Admin. Inst., Raceland, LA

MARYLAND (keynotes)
Anne Arundel County Public Schools Leadership Conference, Arnold, MD
Office of Federal Programs / Title I, Baltimore, MD
Maryland Football & Cheerleading Coaches Assoc., Hanover, MD
Calvert County Title I Parent Conference, Prince Frederick, MD
Calvert County Public Schools, Prince Frederick, MD
Pocomoke Elementary, Middle & High School, Pocomoke, MD
Somerset County Public Schools (administrators), Prince Anne, MD
PBIS Conference, Salisbury, MD
Worcester County Employment Symposium, Salisbury, MD

MARYLAND (workshops)
Anne Arundel County Public Schools Leadership Conference, Arnold, MD
Bluford Drew Jemison STEM Academy (East), Baltimore, MD
Bluford Drew Jemison STEM Academy (West), Baltimore, MD
Dundalk Elementary School, Baltimore, MD
Frederick Douglass High School, Baltimore, MD
Scholastic, Inc. / Baltimore City Schools, Baltimore, MD
William Hall Academy, Capitol Heights, MD
Worcester County Public Schools (administrators), Newark, MD
Worcester County Public Schools, Newark, MD
Worcester County Public Schools Back to School Kickoff, Ocean City, MD

MASSACHUSETTS (keynote)
Youth Build Instructional Leadership Institute, Boston, MA

MASSACHUSETTS (workshops)
Black Educators Alliance of Massachusetts, Boston, MA
METCO Directors Association Conference, Norwood, VA
Springfield Public Schools (administrators), Springfield, MA

MICHIGAN (keynotes)
Battle Creek Public Schools Summit for Literacy and Social Emotional Learning, Battle Creek, MI
Boys and Girls Club Passport to Manhood Breakfast, Benton Harbor, MI
Detroit Parent Network Annual Breakfast, Detroit, MI
National Alliance of Black School Educators Admin. Comm., Detroit, MI
National Alliance of Black School Educators IIS Comm., Detroit, MI
Wayne RESA Priority School Achievement Conf., Detroit, MI
Grand Rapids Public Schools Community Forum, Grand Rapids, MI
Holland Public Schools Parent – Student Program, Holland, MI
Battle Creek and Kalamazoo Public School Educators, Kalamazoo, MI
Lake Orion Community Schools, Lake Orion, MI
AdvancED-Michigan, Michigan Dept. of Education, Lansing, MI
School Reform / Redesign Office, Michigan Dept. of Ed., Lansing, MI
Michigan Dept. of Education Fall Improvement Conf., Lansing, MI
Chippewa Valley Public Schools District Convocation, Macomb, MI
Okemos Public Schools, Okemos, MI
Michigan Assoc. of Secondary School Principals, Traverse City, MI
Michigan Elementary and Middle School Principals Assoc., Traverse City, MI
Van Dyke Public Schools District Convocation, Warren, MI

MICHIGAN (workshops)
Berrien County RESA, Berrien Springs, MI
Field Elementary School, Canton, MI
Center Line Public Schools (district), Center Line, MI
Center Line Public Schools (administrators), Center Line, MI
Clintondale Community HS (admin), Clinton Township, MI
Macombs Intermediate School District, Clinton Township, MI
Coloma Community Schools, Coloma, MI
Advanced Technology Academy, Dearborn, MI
Edsel Ford High School, Dearborn, MI
O. L. Smith Middle School, Dearborn, MI
Bethune Elementary / Middle School, Detroit, MI
University of Detroit Jesuit HS, Detroit, MI
Wayne RESA Priority School Achieve. Conf. (admin), Detroit, MI
Academy of Flint Charter School, Flint, MI
Grand Rapids Public Schools (administrators), Grand Rapids, MI
Grand Rapids Public Schools (teachers & support staff), Grand Rapids, MI
River City Scholars Charter Academy, Grand Rapids, MI
Poupard Elementary School, Harper Woods, MI
Holland Public Schools (administrators), Holland, MI
Holland Public Schools (district), Holland, MI
Upper Peninsula Administrators Academy, Iron Mountain, MI
Jackson Public Schools (Priority and Focus Schools), Jackson, MI
Battle Creek Public Schools (administrators), Kalamazoo, MI
AdvancED-Michigan, Michigan Dept. of Education, Lansing, MI
School Reform / Redesign Office, Michigan Dept. of Ed., Lansing, MI
Michigan Dept. of Education Fall Improvement Conf., Lansing, MI
Muskegon Heights Public Schools, Muskegon Heights, MI
Muskegon Heights Public Schools (administrators), Muskegon Heights, MI
West Middle School, Plymouth, MI
Great Oaks Academy, Warren, MI
Lincoln Middle School (Van Dyke Public Schools), Warren, MI
Lincoln High School (Van Dyke Public Schools), Warren, MI
Oakland County Schools, Waterford, MI
Waterford School District, Waterford, MI
East Arbor Charter Academy, Ypsilanti, MI

MINNESOTA (keynotes)
Area B Community Forum, Minneapolis, MN
Minn. Assoc. of Admin. of State and Fed. Ed. Programs, Minneapolis, MN
Minneapolis Public Schools District Convocation, Minneapolis, MN
Minnesota Elementary School Principals Association, Minneapolis, MN

MINNESOTA (workshops)
Metropolitan Principals Academy, Falcon Heights, MN
Minn. Assoc. of Admin. of State and Fed. Ed. Programs, Minneapolis, MN
Minneapolis Public Schools (administrators), Minneapolis, MN
North Community High School, Minneapolis, MN
Urban Leadership Academy, University of Minnesota, St. Paul, MN
West Metro Education Program (administrators), Minnetonka, MN
West Metro Education Program (teachers), Minnetonka, MN

MISSISSIPPI (keynotes)
Mississippi Center for Education Innovation Forum, Greenville, MS
Hattiesburg Public School District Mid-Year Convocation, Hattiesburg, MS
Hattiesburg Public School District Parent Event, Hattiesburg, MS

MISSISSIPPI (workshops)
Hattiesburg Public School District (administrators), Hattiesburg, MS
Mississippi Leadership Academy, COSEBOC and W.F. Kellogg Foundation Leadership Conference, Jackson, MS
Millsaps College Principals Institute, Madison, MS

MISSOURI (keynotes)
District Back to School Kickoff, Cape Girardeau, MO
Missouri Association of Secondary School Principals Fall Conference, Columbia, MO
Character Plus National Conference, St. Charles, MO
Catapult Learning Leadership Institute, St. Louis, MO
Kansas City Public Schools Leadership Summit, Kansas City, MO
Midwest Equity Assistance Center Annual Update, Kansas City, MO
Missouri Charter Public School Association Conference, Kansas City, MO
National Alliance of Black School Educators (Opening Plenary Session Panel), Kansas City, MO

MISSOURI (workshops)
Missouri Association of Elementary School Principals, Columbia, MO
Ferguson-Florissant School District (principals), Florissant, MO
Hogan Prep Academy Charter School District, Kansas City, MO
Kansas City Public Schools Leadership Summit, Kansas City, MO
Sedalia #200 School District, Sedalia, MO
Catapult Learning Leadership Institute, St. Louis, MO
Riverview Gardens School District (administrators), St. Louis, MO
St. Louis Public Schools (administrators), St. Louis, MO

MONTANA (keynote)
Montana Association of Elementary and Middle School Principals Winter Conference, Great Falls, MT
Harlem School District #12 (Leadership ZOOM Presentation)
Montana ASCD Summer Leadership Summit, Helena, MT

NEBRASKA (keynotes)
Lincoln Public Schools Multicultural Leadership Institute, Lincoln, NE
Omaha Public Schools Best Practices Summit, Omaha, NE
Omaha Public Schools New Teachers Institute, Omaha, NE
Concerned and Caring Educators (CACE) Annual Scholarship Banquet, Omaha, NE

NEBRASKA (workshops)
Lincoln Public Schools (administrators meeting), Lincoln, NE
Minne Lusa Elementary School, Omaha, NE
Skinner Magnet Center, Omaha, NE
Title I Teachers, Omaha, NE

NEVADA (keynotes)
California League of Schools Conference, North Lake Tahoe, NV
Clark County School District School-to-Prison Pipeline Lecture, Las Vegas, NV
Clark County School District Turnaround Zone Distinguished Educators Awards Ceremony, Las Vegas, NV
Dev. Resources / Nat. Symposium on School Discipline Practices, Las Vegas, NV
SDE Pre-Conference Administrators Summit, Las Vegas, NV
School Climate & Culture Forum, Las Vegas, NV
Washoe County School District (administrators), Reno, NV
Washoe County School District Saturday CAFE, Reno, NV

NEVADA (workshops)
California League of Schools Conference, North Lake Tahoe, NV
Desert Pines High School, Las Vegas, NV
Rancho High School, Las Vegas, NV

NEW HAMPSHIRE (keynote)
SAU #34 District Convocation, Hillsborough, NH

NEW JERSEY (keynotes / partial list)
Asbury Park Parent Task Force Meeting, Asbury Park, NJ
National Symposium on School Discipline Practices, Atlantic City, NJ
Gloucester County Public Schools (district), Blackwood, NJ
E.O.F. Awards Ceremony, Bloomfield College, Bloomfield, NJ
Closing the Attitude Gap Summit, Bloomfield, NJ
ECET2NJPA Conference, Branchburg, NJ
Education Forum, Caldwell College, Caldwell, NJ
Kaighn Ave. Baptist Church, Camden, NJ
Community / Parent Forum, Carteret, NJ
Essex County Valedictorian/Salutatorian Banq., Cedar Grove, NJ
E. Orange Schools Student Leadership Summit, E. Orange, NJ
NJDOE Regional Achievement Center Summer Institute, E. Orange, NJ
Black History Month Prog., Middlesex County College, Edison NJ
NAACP of Elizabeth Branch Breakfast, Elizabeth, NJ
NAACP of Englewood Education Forum, Englewood, NJ
Urban Teachers Academy, College of New Jersey, Ewing, NJ
Hackensack School District Convocation, Hackensack, NJ
Centenary College Black History Month Program, Hackettstown, NJ
Hamilton School District Parent/Community Forum, Hamilton, NJ
Irvington Public Schools Parent Conference, Irvington, NJ
The Crisis in Education Lecture, NJ City University, Jersey City, NJ
Linden Public Schools Back to School Convocation, Linden, NJ
FEA / NJPSA / NJASCD Conference, Long Branch, NJ
Omega Psi Phi, Phi Upsilon Chapter Ed. Forum, Long Branch, NJ
Black History Month Program, Ramapo College, Mahwah, NJ
NAACP of Montclair, Education Committee Forum, Montclair, NJ
Closing the Achievement Gap Forum, Montgomery, NJ
Urban League Black History Month Program, Morristown, NJ
Catholic Partnership Schools Education Summit, Mt. Laurel, NJ
Neptune Township School District, Neptune, NJ
Horizon Blue Cross/Blue Shield, Black History Month, Newark, NJ
One School Leading Remarkable Learning Conference, Newark, NJ
Black Males Collective, Rutgers University, New Brunswick, NJ
Closing the Attitude Gap Summit, Rutgers University, New Brunswick, NJ
Orange Public Schools Parent Conference, Orange, NJ
Bergen Community College, Black History Monthy, Paramus, NJ
NJ Black Issues Convention Youth Symposium, Parsippany, NJ
Upward Bound/College Bound Awards Program, Paterson, NJ
Cen. Jersey Alumnae Chap./Delta Sigma Theta Sor., Plainfield, NJ
Kwanzaa Program, Plainsboro, NJ
Lighthouse Community Church PIE Service, Pleasantville, NJ
Rahway LOC Rites of Passage Ceremony, Rahway, NJ
Roselle Public Schools District Convocation, Roselle, NJ
SMART Program, Scotch Plains, NJ
New Brunswick Area NAACP Freedom Fund Luncheon, Somerset, NJ
Black History Month Program, Seton Hall University, S. Orange, NJ
Fountain Baptist Church MLK Service, Summit, NJ
Black History Month Program, FDU, Teaneck, NJ
Asbury Park / Neptune NAACP Banquet, Tinton Falls, NJ
Empowering Today’s Youth Community Forum, Trenton, NJ
NJ Consortium for Urban Education, Kean University, Union, NJ
NJ Future Teachers Assoc. State Conf., MSU, Upper Montclair, NJ
NAACP of the Oranges/Maplewood Annual Banquet, Verona, NJ
NAACP of Sussex / Warren Scholarship Banquet, Washington, NJ
NJ Future Teachers Assoc. State Conf., WPU, Wayne, NJ
Lincoln Tech, West Orange, NJ
EOF Professional Assoc. of NJ Fall Conference, West Windsor, NJ

NEW JERSEY (workshops)
Asbury Park Administrators Retreat, Asbury Park, NJ
Asbury Park School District, Asbury Park NJ
NJ Assoc. of Fed. Program Administrators Training Institute, Atlantic City, NJ
New York Ave. School, Atlantic City, NJ
Uptown Complex School, Atlantic City, NJ
Essex Educational Regional Svcs. Comm., Bloomfield, NJ
Westbridge Academy, Bloomfield, NJ
NJPAECET2 Conference, Branchburg, NJ
NJDOE RAC Summer Institute (administrators), E. Orange, NJ
New Jersey Counselors Association, Eatontown, NJ
Edgewater School District, Edgewater, NJ
Englewood on the Palisades Charter School, Englewood, NJ
ECET2NJPA Conference, Ewing Township, NJ
Hackensack Public Schools (administrators), Hackensack, NJ
Hamilton Township School District, Hamilton, NJ
Hillside High School, Hillside, NJ
Irvington Public Schools (administrators), Irvington, NJ
Fred W. Martin School (P.S. 41), Jersey City, NJ
University Academy Charter High School, Jersey City, NJ
Lawnside Public School, Lawnside, NJ
School Two, Linden, NJ
Lindenwold Public Schools (leadership), Lindenwold, NJ
Lindenwold Public Schools, Lindenwold, NJ
Columbia High School, Maplewood, NJ
Maplewood Middle School, Maplewood, NJ
South Orange / Maplewood School District (administrators), Maplewood, NJ
Davies Middle School, Mays Landing, NJ
Shaner Elementary School, Mays Landing, NJ
Montclair Public Schools (administrators), Montclair, NJ
Adelaide L. Sanford Charter School, Newark, NJ
Barringer High School, Newark, NJ
Greater Newark Alliance of Black School Educators, Newark, NJ
Marion P. Thomas Charter School, Newark, NJ
School Leadership Council Retreat, Cleveland School, Newark, NJ
School Leadership Council Retreat, Weequahic H. S., Newark, NJ
Passaic County Community College, Passaic, NJ
Paterson Charter School for Science and Technology, Paterson, NJ
Plainfield Public Schools (administrators), Plainfield, NJ
Queen City Academy Charter School, Plainfield, NJ
UC T.E.A.M.S. Charter School, Plainfield, NJ
NJDOE Effective Practices Conference, Princeton, NJ
Kilmer Middle School, Trenton, NJ
Trenton Community Charter School, Trenton, NJ
NJ Association of Middle Level Educators Conf., Union, NJ
Montclair State University, Upper Montclair, NJ

NEW MEXICO (keynotes)
Albuquerque Public Schools Summer Leadership Institute, Albuquerque, NM

NEW MEXICO (workshops)
Albuquerque Public Schools Summer Leadership Institute, Albuquerque, NM

NEW YORK CITY (keynotes / partial list)
Community Education Forum, Bronx, NY
Boys and Young Men Summit, Brooklyn, NY
CEC of District 17 Parent Conference, Brooklyn, NY
Sanford Inspire: Chancellor’s Conference Day, Brooklyn, NY
National Action Network Saturday Rally, Harlem, NY
QCPC Teen Conference, York College, Jamaica, NY
Colgate-Palmolive Black History Month Program, New York, NY
The Exchange (aspiring administrators), New York, NY
Staten Island Branch NAACP Annual Luncheon, Staten Island, NY

NEW YORK CITY (workshops)
Alfred E. Smith High School (staff retreat), Bronx, NY
Alfred E. Smith High School (administrators), Bronx, NY
Samuel Gompers High School, Bronx, NY
Samuel Gompers High School (administrators), Bronx, NY
CIS 313 School of Leadership Development, Bronx, NY
Bronx Regional High School, Bronx, NY
Hyde Leadership Charter School, Bronx, NY
Longwood Academy of Discovery, Bronx, NY
Wings Academy High School (retreat), Bronx, NY
Academy for College Prep and Career Exploration (Erasmus Campus), Brooklyn, NY
ACORN Community High School, Brooklyn, NY
Adelaide L. Sanford Institute, Brooklyn, NY
ASCD Professional Learning Program, Brooklyn, NY
Boys and Girls High School Retreat, Brooklyn, NY
Brooklyn Jesuit Prep, Brooklyn, NY
District 17 Parent Coordinators, Brooklyn NY
P. S. #12, Brooklyn, NY
P. S. #22, Brooklyn, NY
Stephen Decatur Middle School (M.S. #35), Brooklyn, NY
Van Siclen Community Middle School, Brooklyn, NY
Samuel Huntington School (P.S. #40), Jamaica, NY
Thurgood Marshall School (P.S. #80), Jamaica, NY
Jackie Robinson School (P.S. #375) Retreat, New York, NY
NY State School Boards Assoc. Annual Conf., New York, NY
TAC-D Summer Institute, New York University, New York, NY

NEW YORK STATE (keynotes)
NY State My Brother’s Keeper Symposium, Albany, NY
NY State My Brother’s Keeper Symposium (NYC contingent), Albany, NY
Metro-Buffalo Alliance of Black Sch. Ed. Youth Forum, Buffalo, NY
Saving Our Sons Summit, Newburgh, NY
Af. Am. Men of Westchester Education Forum, New Rochelle, NY
Youth Conference, New Rochelle, NY
Project Earthquake Education Forum, Ossining, NY
SUNY Oswego MBK TOCII, Oswego, NY
Nat. Sor. of Phi Delta Kappa, Epsilon Chi Chapter, Pearl River, NY
Poughkeepsie City School District Back to School Convocation, Poughkeepsie, NY
Poughkeepsie City School District Leadership Academy, Poughkeepsie, NY
Poughkeepsie City School District Leadership Retreat, Poughkeepsie, NY
Rochester City School District Symposium. Rochester, NY
Rochester City School District TIF Conference, Rochester, NY
African American Male Luncheon, Roslyn, NY
Syracuse City School District Leadership Academy, Syracuse, NY
Syracuse City School District Parent Summit, Syracuse, NY
Madison-Oneida School District (principals), Vernon, NY
Nepperhan Comm. Cen. 22nd Annual MLK Breakfast, Yonkers, NY

NEW YORK STATE (workshops)
Metro-Buffalo Alliance of Black School Ed. Conf., Buffalo, NY
George Mather Forbes School #4, Rochester, NY
Rochester City School District (principals), Rochester, NY
Rochester City School District (assist. principals), Rochester, NY
Rochester City School District (middle school educators), Rochester, NY
John Marshall High School, Rochester, NY
Rome City School District, Rome, NY
East Ramapo Central School District, Spring Valley, NY

NORTH CAROLINA (keynotes)
Gaston County Schools Administrators Academy, Belmont, NC
Gaston County Teaching and Learning Conference, Dallas, NC
SREB High Schools That Work Conference, Charlotte, NC
Wayne County Public Schools Parent Seminar, Goldsboro, NC
Collaborative Conf. for Student Achievement, Greensboro, NC
Gullford County Schools Parent Leaders Luncheon, Greensboro, NC
Guilford County Schools Leadership Conference, Greensboro, NC
North Carolina Middle Level Educators Conference, Greensboro, NC
Robeson County Public Schools District Convocation, Lumberton, NC
Wayne County Public Schools Summer Institute, Mt. Olive, NC
North Carolina Dept of Public Instruction School Leadership Meeting, Raleigh, NC
North Carolina Technology in Education Society Admin. Retreat, Raleigh, NC
Guilford County Schools Parent Academy Summit, Summerfield, NC
Winston-Salem/Forsyth County Schools District Administrators, NC

NORTH CAROLINA (workshops)
Closing the Achievement Gap Institute, Charlotte, NC
J. T. Williams Middle School, Charlotte, NC
Turning Point Academy, Charlotte, NC
Carver Heights Elementary School, Goldsboro, NC
Dillard Middle School, Goldsboro, NC
Guilford County Schools (principals), Colfax, NC
Aycock Middle School, Greensboro, NC
Collaborative Conference for Student Achievement, Greensboro, NC
Dept. of Juvenile Justice Educators, Greensboro, NC
Bessemer Elementary School, Greensboro, NC
Bluford STEM Academy, Greensboro, NC
Guilford County Schools Leadership Conference, Greensboro, NC
Vandalia Elementary School, Greensboro, NC
Mooresville Graded School District, Mooresville, NC
Mooresville Graded School District (administration), Mooresville, NC
Robeson County Public Schools (principals), Pembroke, NC
Wake County Public Schools, Raleigh, NC
Moore County Schools, Southern Pines, NC
Konnoak Elementary School, Winston-Salem, NC
Guilford County Schools (assistant principals), Summerfield, NC
Winston-Salem/Forsyth County Schools Improvement Conf., NC

OHIO (keynotes)
Princeton City School District (staff), Cincinnati, OH
Columbus City Schools Teacher Retreat, Columbus, OH
Columbus City Schools Principals, Columbus, OH
Columbus City Schools Administrators Academy, Columbus, OH
Ohio Association of Elementary School Administrators Conference, Columbus, OH
Ohio Association of School Personnel Administrators, Dublin, OH
Kent State University (Education Department), Kent, OH

OHIO (workshops)
Crouse Elementary School, Akron, OH
Schumacher Elementary School, Akron, OH
Princeton City School District (leadership team), Cincinnati, OH
JFK PACT HS, Cleveland, OH
JFK Eagle, Cleveland, OH
Columbus City Schools (assistant principals), Columbus, OH
Columbus City Schools Leadership Interns, Columbus, OH
South Mifflin STEM Academy, Columbus, OH
Paul Laurence Dunbar Early College HS, Dayton, OH
Apex Academy, East Cleveland, OH
Shaw High School, East Cleveland, OH
Huber Heights City Schools, Huber City, OH
Educational Service Center of Lake Erie West, Toledo, OH
Willoughby-Eastlake City School District, Willoughby, OH

OKLAHOMA (keynote)
Edmond Public Schools, Edmond, OK
Oklahoma City Metro Alliance of Black School Educators, OKC, OK

OKLAHOMA (workshop)
Caddo Kiowa Technology Center, Fort Cobb, OK
Star Spencer High School (Oklahoma City Schools), Spencer, OK

OREGON (keynotes)
Lake Oswego School District, Lake Oswego, OR
6th Annual Teaching with Purpose Conference, Portland, OR
8th Annual Teaching with Purpose Conference, Portland, OR
Teaching With Purpose Institute, Portland, OR
Oregon Administrators Conference (COSA), Seaside, OR
Oregon Association of Career and Technical Educators Conference, Sunriver, OR

OREGON (workshops)
6th Annual Teaching with Purpose Conference, Portland, OR
Portland Principals Forum (via Skype), Portland, OR
Oregon Association of Career and Technical Educators Conference, Sunriver, OR

PENNSYLVANIA (keynotes)
National Sorority of Phi Delta Kappa Inc., XI Chapter, Chester, PA
Penn. Ed. Assoc. Minority Leadership Train. Conf., Gettysburg, PA
Harrisburg Edu. Assoc. Ethnic Min. Caucus Banq., Harrisburg, PA
School District of Philadelphia Teaching and Learning Symposium, Philadelphia, PA
Conrad Weiser Area School District, Robesonia, PA

PENNSYLVANIA (workshops)
Pennsylvania Dept. of Education Conference, Hershey, PA
Southwest Leadership Academy Charter School, Philadelphia, PA
St. Martin de Porres School, Philadelphia, PA
Thirteenth and Green Elementary School, Reading, PA
York Suburban School District, York, PA

SOUTH CAROLINA (keynotes)
Charleston Southern University Education Forum, Charleston, SC
South Carolina ASCD Fall Conference, Columbia, SC
Richland 1 School District Closing the Achievement Gap Conf., Columbia, SC
Francis Marion University, Florence, SC
Upstate Schools Consortium (school leaders), Furman University, Greenville, SC
At-Risk Youth National Forum, Myrtle Beach, SC
Fairfield County School District Convocation, Winnsboro, SC

SOUTH CAROLINA (workshops)
Charleston Southern University Education Forum, Charleston, SC
Heyward Gibbes Middle School, Columbia, SC
Irmo High School, Columbia, SC
Irmo Middle School, Columbia, SC
Killian Elementary School, Columbia, SC
Richland 1 School District Closing the Achievement Gap Conf., Columbia, SC
Homewood Elementary School, Conway, SC
Francis Marion University, Florence, SC
Greenville County Schools (aspiring principals), Greenville, SC
Lincoln Middle-High School, McClellanville, SC
Timberland High School, St. Stephen, SC

TENNESSEE (keynotes)
Achievement School District, Memphis, TN
Forum for Innovative Leadership Conference, Memphis, TN
Tennessee Principals Association, Memphis, TN
Rutherford County Schools Making the Connection Summit, Murfreesboro, TN
AMLE Annual Conference, Nashville, TN
College Board School Counselors Conference, Nashville, TN
Henry County Schools Back to School Kickoff, Paris, TN

TENNESSEE (workshops)
Robertson County Schools (admin. retreat), Buchanan, TN
Austin East High School, Knoxville, TN
Vine Middle School, Knoxville, TN
Knox County Priority Schools, Knoxville, TN
Knox County Priority School Elementary Principals, Knoxville, TN
Knox County Secondary Principals, Knoxville, TN
Georgian Hills Middle School (admin. consulting), Memphis, TN
Georgian Hills Middle School (staff), Memphis, TN
Memphis Charter School Conference, Memphis, TN
Memphis City Public Schools Leadership Forum, Memphis, TN
Shelby County Schools Leadership Institute, Memphis, TN
Millington Middle School (Shelby County), Millington, TN
Millington Central High School (Shelby County), Millington, TN
Lucy Elementary School (Shelby County), Millington, TN
Woodstock Middle School (Shelby County), Millington, TN
Rutherford County Schools Making the Connection Summit, Murfreesboro, TN
Henry County Schools (administrators), Paris, TN
Springfield Middle School, Springfield, TN

TEXAS (keynotes)
Austin Administrators Association, Austin, TX
LEAD Speaker Series, Austin ISD, Austin, TX
Texas Alliance of Black School Educators Conf., Austin, TX
Texas School Improvement Conference, Austin, TX
Cedar Hill ISD Academic Summit, Cedar Hill, TX
NASSP Urban Viewpoint, Dallas, TX
Black History Month Celebration, Dickinson, TX
Principals Partnership (Houston area principals), Houston, TX
Mt. Pleasant ISD Convocation, Mt. Pleasant, TX
Navasota ISD District Convocation, Navasota, TX
Innovative Schools Summit, San Antonio, TX
Texas Alliance of Black School Educators Conf., San Antonio, TX

TEXAS (workshops)
AIE Conference, San Antonio, TX
Austin ISD (administrators), Austin, TX
LBJ Early College HS, Austin, TX
Texas Alliance of Black School Educators Conf., Austin, TX
Cedar Hill ISD (administrators) Cedar Hill, TX
National Alliance of Black School Educators (leadership), Dallas, TX
Eagle Pass ISD (administrators), Eagle Pass, TX
Morningside Middle School, Fort Worth, TX
Region 10 Education Service Center (assistant principals), Garland, TX
John Adams Middle School, Grand Prairie, TX
Cypress-Fairbanks ISD Assistant Principals Conference, Houston, TX
Cypress-Fairbanks ISD Leadership Conference, Houston, TX
Hilliard Elementary School, Houston, TX
Wunderlich Intermediate School, Klein ISD, Houston, TX
Hutto ISD (administrators), Hutto, TX
Cimarron Elementary School, Katy, TX
Morton Ranch Junior High School, Katy, TX
Memorial Parkway Junior High School, Katy, TX
West Memorial Junior High School, Katy, TX
Region 7 Education Service Center, Kilgore, TX
Lewisville ISD Cultural Proficiency Community Learning Event, Lewisville, TX
Lubbock ISD, Lubbock, TX
Mesquite ISD / A.C. New Middle School, Mesquite, TX
Brooks Quinn Jones Elementary School, Nacogdoches, TX
Emeline Carpenter Academy of Science and Technology, Nacogdoches, TX
Navasota ISD Teaching and Learning Symposium, Navasota, TX
Hendrickson High School, Pflugerville, TX
Sigler Elementary School, Plano, TX
Rasor Elementary School, Plano, TX
San Elizario High School, San Elizario, TX
Peete Elementary School, Tyler, TX
Tyler ISD (leadership), Tyler, TX

UTAH (keynote)
Utah Association of Public Charter Schools, Salt Lake City, UT
Western Governors University “Sage Talk,” Salt Lake City, UT

VIRGINIA (keynotes)
ASCD Headquarters, Alexandria, VA
Virginia Association of Science Teachers, Chantilly, VA
Chesapeake Public Schools Middle Schools Conf., Chesapeake, VA
Chesapeake Public Schools Title I Academy, Chesapeake, VA
Chesterfield County Public Schools (administration), Chesterfield, VA
Prince Edward County School Improvement Team, Farmville, VA
Virginia School Counselor Association Conference, Hampton, VA
Henrico County Public Schools Summer Leadership Academy, Henrico County, VA
Successful Innovations National Family Engagement Summit, Lynchburg, VA
Lake Taylor Middle School Community Banquet, Norfolk, VA
Virginia State University Summer Institute for Aspiring and Practicing Leaders, Petersburg, VA
Prince George County Public Schools District Convocation, Prince George, VA
Teachers of Promise Conference, Richmond, VA
VA Assoc. of Fed. Education Program Administrators, Roanoke, VA
African American Male Summit, Virginia Beach, VA
EduStat University 2011 Conference, Virginia Beach, VA
Virginia Assoc. of School Superintendents Conf., Virginia Beach, VA
VA ASCD Annual Conference, Williamsburg, VA

VIRGINIA (workshops)
Mount Vernon High School, Alexandria, VA
Virginia Association of Science Teachers (administrators), Chantilly, VA
Chesapeake Public Schools Title I Admin., Chesapeake, VA
Chesterfield County Public Schools, Chesterfield, VA
Culpeper County Schools (teachers and administrators), Culpeper, VA
Fredericksburg Administrators Retreat, Fredericksburg, VA
THE James Monroe High School, Fredericksburg, VA
Principal Kafele School Leadership Institute, Hampton, VA
Henrico County Public Schools Summer Leadership Academy, Henrico County, VA
Lynchburg City Schools, Lynchburg, VA
Mayfield Intermediate School, Manassas, VA
An Achievable Dream Academy, Newport News, VA
McIntosh Elementary School, Newport News, VA
William H. Ruffner Academy, Norfolk, VA
Lake Taylor Middle School, Norfolk, VA
Norfolk Public Schools Instructional Leadership Institute, Norfolk, VA
Southside STEM Academy (Campostella Elementary School), Norfolk, VA
Virginia State University Summer Institute for Aspiring and Practicing Leaders, Petersburg, VA
Prince George County Public Schools (admin), Prince George, VA
Oak Grove-Bellemeade Elementary School, Richmond, VA
African American Male Summit, Green Run HS, Virginia Beach, VA
Arrowhead Elementary School, Virginia Beach, VA
College Park Elementary School, Virginia Beach, VA
Parkway Elementary School, Virginia Beach, VA
VA ASCD Annual Conf. (administrators), Williamsburg, VA

WASHINGTON STATE (keynotes)
Everett Public Schools (Leadership ZOOM Presentation)
Washington Vocational Association (WAVA), Vancouver, WA
Washington Assoc. for Career Technical Education, Centralia, WA
Washington Association of School Administrators Conference, Spokane, WA

WASHINGTON STATE (workshops)
Franklin Pierce High School, Tacoma, WA
Morris Ford Middle School, Tacoma, WA
Washington Vocational Association, Vancouver, WA

WEST VIRGINIA (workshop)
Edgewood Elementary School, Charleston, WV
Kanawha County Elementary Principals Association, S. Charleston, WV

WISCONSIN (keynotes)
Summit for Addressing Disproportionality, Green Bay, WE
Madison Metropolitan School District Comm. Forum, Madison, WI
Annual Urban Teaching and Leadership Conf., Milwaukee, WI
Milwaukee Public Schools Annual Leadership Institute, Milwaukee, WI
South Milwaukee / Alverno College Character Education Conf., Milwaukee, WI
School District of South Milwaukee Convocation, South Milwaukee, WI
National At-Risk Educators Network Wisconsin Chapter (NARENWICH), Wisconsin Dells, WI

WISCONSIN (workshops)
Madison Metropolitan School District, Madison, WI
St. Marcus Lutheran School, Milwaukee, WI

National Education Conferences

Principal Kafele has delivered / conducted over 1000 national and international conference and program keynotes, featured presentations, professional development workshops, parenting seminars and student assemblies since leaving his principalship in 2011. Following is a list of national conferences where he has either been a keynoter, featured presenter or session presenter over the past 9 years:

AIE Conference
American Association of School Personnel Administrators
ASCD Annual Conference
ASCD Conference on Educational Leadership
ASCD Conference on Teaching Excellence
ASCD Fall Conference
ASCD Summer Conference
ASCD Summer Institute
ASCD Pre-Conference Institute
Association for Middle Level Educators (AMLE)
At-Risk Youth National Forum
Black Educators Rock Conference
Catapult Learning Leadership Institute
College Board National Office for School Counselor Advocacy
Dev. Resources / Nat. Symposium on School Discipline Practices
Gurian Institute (Summer Institute)
Innovative Schools Summit
Learning Forward Annual Conference
Learning Forward Summer Conference
National Alliance of Black School Educators
National Association for Alternative Certification
National Association for Multicultural Education
National Association for the Education of Young Children
National Association of Elementary School Principals
National Association of Secondary School Principals
National Black Child Development Institute
National Dropout Prevention Network
National Education Association
National Middle School Association
National Principals Conference (NAESP/NASSP)
National At-Risk Youth Conference
National Title I Association
New Teacher Center Symposium
Principals Partnership Summer Leadership Institute
School Climate & Culture Forum
SDE Conference for Extraordinary Educators
SDE Differentiated Instruction Intensive Institute
SDE National Conference on Differentiated Instruction
SDE National Conference on Reading, Writing, Math & More
SDE Pre-Conference Administrators Summit
SREB High Schools That Work Conference
Successful Innovations National Family Engagement Conference

International Keynotes and Workshops

Principal Kafele has delivered / conducted over 1000 national and international conference and program keynotes, featured presentations, professional development workshops, parenting seminars and student assemblies since leaving his principalship in 2011. Following is a list of his international keynotes, featured presentations and professional development workshops over the past 9 years:

Dare to be Great Seminar, Quota International of Aruba, Palm Beach, Aruba
Bermuda Union of Teachers Annual Conf., Devonshire, Bermuda
DBEN Parent / Community Forum, Ajax, ON, Canada
David Suzuki Secondary School, Brampton, ON, Canada
Fresh Start Suspension Program, Brampton, ON, Canada
Peel Alternative School, Brampton, ON, Canada
DBEN School Leadership Forum, Whitby, ON, Canada
St. Marguerite d’Youville Secondary Sch., Brampton, ON, Canada
Avon Maitland District School Board (principals), Niagara on the Lake, ON, Canada
Bendale Business & Technical Inst., Scarborough, ON, Canada
Northwest School Division, Meadow Lake, Saskatchewan, Canada
Caribbean & International Social Work Educators Conf., Curacao
Curacao ASCD (Educators Forum), Curacao
Curacao Principals and Central Office Administrators, Curacao
University of the Netherlands Antilles, Opening Ceremony, Curacao
Star Academies Senior Leaders Conference, Blackburn, England, (UK)
Community Forum, St. Eustatius, Dutch Caribbean
ECE Education Symposium, St. Eustatius, Dutch Caribbean
St. Maarten ASCD Conference, St. Maarten, Netherlands Antilles
Love of Kids Foundation, St. Maarten, Netherlands Antilles
Trinidad and Tobago ASCD Forum (admin., teachers, parents & students), Trincity, Trinidad

US Territories
Professional Development Conference, St. Thomas (US Virgin Islands)
Professional Development, St. John (US Virgin Islands)
Man Up Conference, St. Thomas (US Virgin Islands)
Man Up Conference, St. Croix (US Virgin Islands)

Awards

2019

• East Orange Lifetime Citizen Award
• East Orange Education Foundation Torchbearer for Education Award

2018
  • East Orange (NJ) Hall of Fame
  • National Sorority of Phi Delta Kappa, Inc. Alpha Chapter
  • SPAN Parent Advocacy Network Champion of Education Equity Award
  • Omega Psi Phi (Louisville) Men of Quality Award
2015
  • OMG Photography Educator of the Year Award
  • Phi Beta Sigma Kappa Beta Sigma Chapter Excellence in Education Award
2014
  • The Black Man Can Institute Extraordinary Black Man Award
  • NAACP of Warren/Sussex County (NJ) Educator of Excellence Award
  • Denver Black Community Service Award
2013
  • Kean University Distinguished Alumni Award
  • Ujima Award for Professional Development
  • New Brunswick Area NAACP Education Advocacy Award
  • Certificate of Special Congressional Recognition
  • National Alliance of Black School Educators Hall of Fame Award
  • Community Awards Banquet (Newark) Educator of the Year
  • NYC City Council Citation for Outstanding Service
2012
  • Congressman Donald M. Payne, Sr. Torchbearer for Education Award
  • Staten Island NAACP William A. Morris Award
  • NJ Dept. of State Martin Luther King Proclamation
2011
  • E. Alma Flagg School Community Service Award
  • New Jersey Education Association Award for Excellence
  • Orange HS MLK Community Service Award
  • Nu Beta Beta Chapter of Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, Inc.
2010
  • Babyland Family Services Education Award
  • Historical Society of East Orange Award
  • Catalyst for Change Award
  • Proclamation, Office of the Mayor, Wilmington, DE
  • Young Men Employment Network Educator of the Year Award
  • Resolution, Essex County (NJ) Board of Chosen Freeholders
  • Resolution, City of East Orange, NJ
  • Green's School of Martial Arts Lifetime Achievement Award
2009
  • Citation, Office of the Mayor, Jersey City, NJ
  • Great Commission Ministry Empowerment Seminar Awardr
  • Milken Family Foundation National Educator Award
  • Clark School People of Influence Award
2008
  • Person of the Month (December), Samuel Huntington School
  • Nat. Sorority of Phi Delta Kappa, Inc., Epsilon Chi Chapter
  • Iota Phi Theta Fraternity, Phi Omega Chapter Heritage Award
  • Af. Am. Heritage Parade Comm. Selfless Service Award
  • Essex County Civic Club Educational Service Award
2007
  • All Stars Project of NJ Phat Friend Award
  • Jersey City Branch NAACP Dr. Benjamin E. Mays Award
  • Restoring the Legacy Award, God's Promise CDC
2006
  • SMART PROGRAM, Scotch Plains-Fanwood High School
  • SHU Student Support Services Black History Program
  • Citation, Office of the Borough President, Brooklyn, NY
  • Louisville Urban League Education Summit
2005
  • Links for Life Award
  • Marcus Garvey Achievement Award for Community Service
  • Kids and Cadets Award, Rahway High School
  • Village Award, African American Positive Male Role Model
  • Community Service Award, United Clergy of the Oranges
  • Martin Luther King, Jr. Award, United Methodist Church
2004
  • Community Strengthening Leadership Award, NCNB
  • Teach One/Reach One Award, Academy II
  • Who's Who Among America's Teachers
2003
  • Phi Delta Kappa, Inc., Delta Pi Chapter Citation Award
2002
  • Minority Achiever of the Year Award, E. Orange YMCA
  • Proclamation, City of East Orange, NJ
  • Who's Who Among America's Teachers (twice)
2000
  • Who's Who Among America's Teachers
  • Eagle Flight Squadron Outstanding Educator Award
1998
  • Who's Who Among America's Teachers
  • Proclamation, City of Dickinson, TX (Baruti K. Kafele Day)
1997
  • Award of Distinction, Mayor of Jersey City, NJ
  • Nominated NJ Teacher of the Year for the Humanities
1996
  • Proclamation, Governor of New Jersey
  • NJEA Award, Teacher of the Year
  • EOEA Pride in Public in Education Award
  • Teacher of the Year, Essex County and E. Orange Schools
  • Exemplary Program Award for Parental Involvement
1995
  • Man of Integrity Award, Evangelical Gospel Tabernacle
1994
  • Outstanding Contribution to Black Youth, Roslyn, NY
1992
  • Best New Writer Award, UB/US Communications Systems
1986
  • Who's Who Amongst Students in Am. Univ. and Colleges
  • Academic Excellence Award, Kean College BSU
  • Phi Kappa Phi National Honor Society
  • Lambda Alpha Sigma Liberal Arts and Sciences Honor Society